having trouble with a tascam fire one soundcard

Music creation & DJ mixing, how tos questions, discussions & help ~~~ Musical Software/hardware/skills etc...
Post Reply
maartenvandijk303
Entering ॐ phase...
Posts: 169
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 10:15 pm
Location: netherlands

having trouble with a tascam fire one soundcard

Post by maartenvandijk303 » Sat Oct 02, 2010 9:37 am

After using the soundcard for a year and a half without any problems i started to have trouble with the computer and soundcard
when i run the soundcard after a while the whole computer freezes
and everything is lost.
In the beginning i thought it was the soundcard so i took it back to the store to get it checked out but everything was fine
So i decided to put in some more firewire ports so i could run in on a different port
Still the same problem
Maybe there is somebody out there who had the same problem with this tascam fire/one soundcard and fixed it and is willing to share some info

thank you

Yuu Rei
Your vitals are stable!
Your vitals are stable!
Posts: 126
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2009 4:43 pm
Location: Under Your Tongue

Post by Yuu Rei » Sat Oct 02, 2010 10:22 am

Maybe it's not the sound card, but some other hardware issue..Did you update anything (hardware/software) lately?

maartenvandijk303
Entering ॐ phase...
Posts: 169
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 10:15 pm
Location: netherlands

Post by maartenvandijk303 » Sat Oct 02, 2010 11:32 am

no not really
The strange thing is that when i use my virus as a soundcard the system runs ok (the only thing is that then the virus has got some latency which i didnt have with the tascam fireone )
in the beginning it happend once a day then more and at the end withing 15 min the system crashes ????
I am also really not handy with computers and things so its a big puzzle for me

User avatar
Zero-Blade
Psycho
Posts: 1084
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 11:54 pm
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Contact:

Post by Zero-Blade » Sat Oct 02, 2010 11:50 am

Try updating to the latest available drivers and/or changing the bit depth, on which the card is set to run.

maartenvandijk303
Entering ॐ phase...
Posts: 169
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 10:15 pm
Location: netherlands

Post by maartenvandijk303 » Sat Oct 02, 2010 2:14 pm

i have the latest update from tascam and i am running this
There are no new versions comming i think because the produkt is not in production anymore
I find it strange that it doesnt happen when the virus is running as the soundcard though

Plasma Force
څҐαnceformínĞ...
څҐαnceformínĞ...
Posts: 1215
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 9:52 pm
Location: Ontario / Canada
Contact:

Post by Plasma Force » Sat Oct 02, 2010 4:35 pm

Are you running it on Windows or Macintosh Maarten?

http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/music- ... -work.html

http://tascamforums.com/index.php?showtopic=20123

http://www.fixya.com/support/tascam/sound_cards

http://www.win7heads.com/hardware/18587 ... reone.html

http://deltamanual.com/tascam-fireone-f ... anual.html

It seems you aren't the only one experiencing problems with this device bro :( hopefully some of the links above can help you out

maartenvandijk303
Entering ॐ phase...
Posts: 169
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 10:15 pm
Location: netherlands

Post by maartenvandijk303 » Sun Oct 03, 2010 6:10 am

just running it under windows
nothing speciale

JARJOR
Seeking connection...
Seeking connection...
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 10:04 am
Contact:

Post by JARJOR » Sun Oct 03, 2010 4:32 pm

Fucked windows

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests